Semi-Finals - 5 Pianists - Their Repertoire

Today marks the Semi-Finals at the Eastbank Centre for the Australian National Piano Award. Starting at Midday and running through to 4pm. Here is what the five sensations will be performing (listed in the order of their appearance)

VATCHE JAMBAZIAN - 12 noon - 12.45pm

J.Haydn                       Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI: 32

                                      (i) Allegro moderato

                                      (ii) Minuet - Trio -Minuet

                                      (iii) Finale: Presto

 Janáček Sonata I.X.1905 (From the Street)

                                      (i) Presentiment  (ii) Death

 F.Schubert                    Impromptu No 3, in G-flat major, D 899

 A.Scriabin                    Étude in D-sharp minor,  Op 8 ,No 12

 S.Prokofiev                  Sonata in A minor, Op 28   Allegro Tempesto


ROBBIN REZA - 12.45pm - 1.30pm

 F.Schubert                    Drei Klavierstücke, D 946

                                      (i) Allegro assai   (ii) Allegretto   (iii) Allegro

C.Debussy                     Ballade   (Slave)

 K.Szymanowski           Sérénade de Don Juan

 

ALEXANDER YAU - 1.30pm - 2.15pm

M.Ravel                        Miroirs

(iii) Une  barque  sur l’océan

  1. Strauss arr. A. Grünfeld

 Soirée de Vienne, Op 56, ( Concert Paraphrase on  Johann Strauss’  Waltz from Die Fledermaus)                                                                                

  1. .Liszt Sonata in B minor S178

 JAMES GUAN - 2.15pm - 3pm

M.Ravel                        Miroirs:

                                      (ii)  Oiseaux tristes

                                      (iii) Une barque sur l’océan

                                      (iv) Alborada  del gracioso

S.Rachmaninov           Moments Musicaux, Op. 16

                                      (i) Andantino

                                      (ii) Allegretto

                                      (iii) Andante cantabile

                                      (iv) Presto

F.Chopin                       Étude  in C minor,  Op 10  No 12

 

F.Chopin  arr L.Godowsky  Étude for the Left Hand in C-sharp minor      after Op 10 No 12       

OLIVER SHE - 3pm - 3.45pm

Claude Debussy          Preludes ,Book I

                                (i)    Danseuses de Delphes

                               (v)    Les collines d’Anacapri

Carl Vine                       Sonata  No.I

                              (i) Movement  I

Modest Mussorgsky    Pictures at an Exhibition

                                      Promenade  I

  1. Gnomus (The Gnome)

                                      Promenade II

  1. Il vecchio castello (The old castle)

                                      Promenade III

                                      III.Tuileries (Children’s quarrel  after games)

  1. Bydlo (Cattle)

                                      Prominade IV

  1. Ballet of unhatched chicks
  2. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle

                                      Promenade V

                                      VII. Limoges- The Marketplace

                                      VIII. Catacombae (Roman burial chamber)

  1. Con mortuis in lingua mortua (with the dead in a dead language)
  2. The hut on hen’s legs (Baba Yaga)
  3. The Great Gate of Kiev

 

 

 

 

 

                                                 

                                               

 

 

 

                            

Media Contact Details

ANPA Publicity & Communications is managed by Nicola Archer Communications.
Email: nicola@nicolaarcher.com – Mob: 0419 002 769